Thursday, November 17, 2011

New! Meadowfoam Seed Oil

123RF Stock Photos
Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. 

Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy, making it especially popular in massage, facial and lip care products.

Allison B. Kontur
www.BathBodySupply.com

0 comments: