![]() |
| Mango Butter |
Mango is believed to have been cultivated for 4000 years or
more. Grown in nearly all the tropical areas of the world, mango butter
is solid and resembles cocoa butter. It has a mild flavor and odor.
Similar to Cocoa Butter in color and texture, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Butter is most commonly used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps.
Mango butter is emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. It can be used to replace paraffin-based emollients.
Allison B. Kontur

0 comments:
Post a Comment