Monday, June 27, 2011

The Incredible, Edible, Multi-Purpose Coconut

Copyright (c) 123RF Stock Photos

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Coconut oil is very heat stable so is suited to methods of processing at high temperatures. Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity.

Coconut oil is a common ingredient in skincare products. Botanically the coconut fruit is a drupe, not a true nut. Like other fruits it has three layers: exocarp, mesocarp, and endocarp. The exocarp and mesocarp make up the husk of the coconut. An added benefit to coconut is that it contains an antiviral component called lauric acid which also exhibits antifungal properties. In testing, lauric acid has been shown to dissolve the fatty outer membranes of microbes.

Coconut oil softens the skin, protects it against damage, promotes healing and gives it a more youthful, healthy appearance.   By preventing destructive free-radical formation and providing protection against free-radical's, coconut oil can help prevent the skin from developing liver spots and other blemishes caused by aging and overexposure to sunlight.  It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. Coconut oil is often used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin issues and reducing protein loss when used in hair treatments.

Allison B. Kontur
www.BathBodySupply.com

3 comments:

Ann said...

Great article a few new facts I didn't know about coconut oil.

Ann Belonger said...

Great article, a few new facts I didn't know about coconut oil. Thanks

BathBodySupply said...

Coconut and its by-products are certainly versatile!