![]() |
Save 20%
This shea butter is ivory in color and is extracted from the nuts of the shea trees which grow in the Tamale area. The soil in this region effects the trees which in turn effects the nuts which produce a shea butter which is ivory in color. The butter has a milder smoky scent than the Virgin version with a firm texture. A traditional source of nourishment, it has been used for centuries to treat burns, blemishes, eczema, wrinkles, stretch marks and other minor skin ailments. It is rich in Vitamins A and E and gentle enough to moisturize the entire body, including babies and those with sensitive skin. Shea Butter Unrefined Ivory also contains naturally occurring anti-inflammatory and sunscreen agents, making it an essential ingredient in many cosmetics.
Shea Butter Refined White has been naturally filtered and deodorized producing a product that is ready to use for any cosmetic or toiletry application. This butter is white in color with no odor and a firm texture.
Shea Oil (Shea Olein) is also referred to as liquid shea butter. Shea Olein is obtained by the process of fractionating the natural shea butter to separate the olein (liquid) and the stearin (solid). Shea Olein is thus the liquid part of the shea butter.
Allison B. Kontur

0 comments:
Post a Comment