Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil, which is obtained in the milling process, is the part of rice richest in fat. This natural oil, which is expeller pressed, has the presence of natural antioxidants making it an excellent ingredient for food grade products.

Rice Bran Oil is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and oryzanol. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient.

In Japan, Rice Bran Oil is used as a skin and hair beauty enhancer. It is also used throughout the world in a variety of cosmetics, especially for those that treat dry and mature skin.

Rice Bran Oil - 16 oz

Rice Bran Oil - Gallon

Allison B. Kontur
www.BathBodySupply.com

4 comments:

Joan Morais said...

I love rice bran oil in creams. It makes a nice light cream, few have sensitivities to it and it is a great price.

Body oil spray said...

I find the natural sounding oils are the best!

Body oil spray said...

I find the natural sounding oils are the best!

Joan Morais said...

I love rice bran oil in creams. It makes a nice light cream, few have sensitivities to it and it is a great price.